CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83692

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style MFPH22108, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from leather and 65% rayon, 35% nylon rib knit fabric. The leather consists of two wide front panels and the lower portion of the notched collar. The leather panels cover approximately 50% of the front surface of the garment. The remaining front panels, and collar, along with the sleeves and entire back panel of the garment are made of the knit fabric. The leather portions account for 30% of the weight of the garment. The knit fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a notched lapel collar, a full front opening with three button closures, and long sleeves.

The applicable subheading for style MFPH22108 will be 6110.30.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: containing 25 percent or more by weight of leather: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Style MFPH22108 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division